Skip to main content
Placeholder

Privacy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how Treen Coward Associates, collects, process, uses and protects any information that you supply during your use of this website. This also includes your consent to sign up to our newsletter.

Treen Coward Associates is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Treen Coward Associates may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us in the first instance if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you. This policy is effective from 1st July 2018 and has been reviewed and updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) which came into effect from 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may periodically collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information in order to understand your needs and to provide you with a better quality of service, specifically with reference to the following:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improvement of products and services
  • Supplying information via email, including news, advice and opinion, product and service details and promotions
  • Periodically conducting market research, which may lead to enhancements of the website or changes to the content provided.

As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data relating to webpage traffic and customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis, after which the data is removed from the system. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of this and other websites. Please see our cookie policy for more details.

Advertisements/Online Marketing

Treen Coward Associates may serve people who have visited this site with advertisements on our services across the web through Google’s Adwords network. No personally identifiable information is collected for this purpose or used with this service. Treen Coward Associates does not use your information to track your browsing habits across the web.

Links to external sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and note that such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Usage and control of your personal information

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at info@sherona.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity (b) Contact Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver our services including:(a) Manage payments, fees and charges (b) Collect and recover money owed to us (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Transaction (e) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us
To manage our relationship with you which will include:(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services
To enable you to complete a survey (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Marketing and Communications (a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business
To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (f) Technical Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical (b) Usage Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical (d) Usage (e) Profile Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business